Thaipusam wishes
தைப்பூசம்- Happy Thaipusam
- தைப்பூச நல்வாழ்த்துகள்
121 wishes · 2 languages · 3 photo designs · Updated October 2026
Swipe up for more cards
80 cards ready for Thaipusam. Point at a card to send it, save it or change it.
Happy Thaipusam wishes, messages and cards in English and Tamil for the festival of Lord Murugan, from Palani to Batu Caves.
121 wishes · 2 languages · 3 photo designs · Updated October 2026
Thaipusam wishes for family (12)
May Lord Murugan bless our family with courage, health and harmony. Happy Thaipusam.
Vel Vel Muruga! May our home be protected by His grace all year. Happy Thaipusam, dear family.
Thinking of all of you on this holy Thaipusam. May every prayer we carry be answered.
May the Lord of Palani keep our elders strong and our children happy. Happy Thaipusam from [Your name] and family.
Milk pots, yellow clothes and the sound of Vel Vel. Blessed Thaipusam to all of us.
May the vel of Murugan remove every obstacle from our family's path.
Thaipusam wishes for friends (12)
Happy Thaipusam, my friend! May Murugan give you courage for every challenge.
Vel Vel Muruga! Wishing you a blessed Thaipusam and a strong year.
May your prayers this Thaipusam be heard and your hopes come true.
Wishing you a safe walk, a good darshan and a peaceful Thaipusam.
May the Lord of the hills stand by you always. Happy Thaipusam.
Blessed Thaipusam! May every obstacle in your way melt away.
Thaipusam wishes for colleagues and boss (10)
Wishing you and your family a blessed Thaipusam.
Happy Thaipusam. May the day bring you peace and strength.
Warm Thaipusam wishes to you and the team.
May Lord Murugan bless your work and your home. Happy Thaipusam.
Wishing you a peaceful Thaipusam with your loved ones.
Blessed Thaipusam! May the year ahead bring you success.
Thaipusam wishes for customers and clients (10)
Thank you for your trust. Wishing you a blessed Thaipusam.
Warm Thaipusam wishes to all our customers and their families.
May Lord Murugan bless your home and business. Happy Thaipusam from [Your name] and team.
Happy Thaipusam to our valued clients. Thank you for your support.
May every obstacle be cleared from your path this year. Blessed Thaipusam.
Wishing you peace and prosperity on Thaipusam.
Short Thaipusam wishes for status (12)
Happy Thaipusam!
Vel Vel Muruga!
Blessed Thaipusam.
Muruganukku Arogara!
Courage, faith and grace. Happy Thaipusam.
May Murugan bless you today.
Thaipusam blessings and prayers (13)
May Lord Murugan, who holds the vel of wisdom, remove every darkness from your life.
May the blessings of Palani, Thiruchendur and every hill of Murugan reach your home.
As devotees carry their kavadi today, may your burdens become light. Blessed Thaipusam.
May the Lord grant you courage to face the year, and the wisdom to choose well.
May your vows be fulfilled and your prayers be answered this Thaipusam.
May the vel given to Murugan by Parvati protect you and your loved ones always.
Thaipusam wishes for kids (11)
Happy Thaipusam, little one! Can you say Vel Vel Muruga?
Murugan loves brave kids. Be brave and kind today!
Let us go to the temple and offer some milk to Murugan. Happy Thaipusam.
Did you know Murugan rides a peacock? Happy Thaipusam, kiddo!
May Murugan help you in school and in play. Happy Thaipusam, little star.
Wear your yellow clothes and your biggest smile. Happy Thaipusam!
Formal Thaipusam wishes (10)
Warm greetings on the auspicious occasion of Thaipusam.
We extend our respectful wishes to you and your family on Thaipusam.
May this holy day bring peace and prosperity to you and your organisation.
Please accept our sincere greetings on Thaipusam.
Greetings on Thaipusam from [Your name] and colleagues.
May the blessings of Lord Murugan be with you and your loved ones.
Thaipusam wishes in Tamil (31)
அனைவருக்கும் இனிய தைப்பூச நல்வாழ்த்துகள். வெற்றிவேல் முருகனுக்கு அரோகரா!
முருகன் அருளால் நம் குடும்பம் என்றும் நலமாக இருக்கட்டும்.
பால் குடம், காவடி, வேல் வேல் முழக்கம். அனைவருக்கும் தைப்பூச வாழ்த்துகள்.
பழனி முருகன் நம் வீட்டிற்கு எல்லா நலன்களும் தரட்டும்.
[Your name] மற்றும் குடும்பத்தினரின் தைப்பூச நல்வாழ்த்துகள்.
நண்பா, முருகன் அருள் உனக்கு என்றும் துணை நிற்கட்டும். தைப்பூச வாழ்த்துகள்!
Thaipusam wishes images
Ready pictures to save or send. Tap Add my name to make one yours.
Thaipusam wishes images16
Free to download and share. Tap Add my name to put your name on one.
About Thaipusam
Thaipusam is a festival of Lord Murugan, celebrated on the day of the Pusam star near the full moon in the Tamil month of Thai, in January or February.
It remembers the day Murugan received the vel, a holy spear, from the goddess Parvati to defeat evil. Devotees keep a fast for days or weeks, then carry a kavadi or a pot of milk (paal kudam) to the temple as a vow of thanks.
Huge gatherings take place at Palani and the other hill temples of Murugan in Tamil Nadu, at Batu Caves near Kuala Lumpur, in Penang, in Singapore and in Mauritius. In Malaysia it is a public holiday in several states.
How people celebrate Thaipusam
- Carrying kavadi
- Milk pots (paal kudam) for Murugan
- Fasting and vows
- Yellow and saffron clothes
- Walking to Murugan's hill temples
How to wish well
- Thaipusam is a devotional day; "Happy Thaipusam" or "Blessed Thaipusam" are both fine.
- "Vel Vel Muruga" and "Vetrivel Muruganukku Arogara" are the chants devotees use.
- Courage, faith and the fulfilment of vows are good themes for a wish.
Questions about Thaipusam
When is Thaipusam 2027?
Thaipusam falls on the Pusam star near the full moon in the Tamil month of Thai. In 2027 it is expected in late January; see the date shown on this page.
Why is Thaipusam celebrated?
It marks the day Lord Murugan received the vel from Parvati to defeat evil. Devotees thank him by keeping vows and offering kavadi and milk.
What is a kavadi?
An arch or frame decorated with flowers and peacock feathers, carried by devotees to Murugan's temple as an offering and a vow.
What do you say on Thaipusam?
"Happy Thaipusam", "Vel Vel Muruga", or in Tamil "தைப்பூச நல்வாழ்த்துகள்".
Where is Thaipusam celebrated?
In Tamil Nadu, especially Palani, and by Tamil communities in Malaysia, Singapore, Mauritius, Sri Lanka and South Africa.
Keep exploring
- Thaipusam wishes: family
- Thaipusam wishes: friends
- Thaipusam wishes: colleagues
- Thaipusam wishes: customers
- Thaipusam wishes: short
- Thaipusam wishes: blessings
- Thaipusam wishes: kids
- Thaipusam wishes: formal
- In Tamil
Related
Skanda Sashti
கந்த சஷ்டி
Blessed Skanda Sashti100 wishes

Pongal
தைப் பொங்கல்
Happy Pongal261 wishes
Panguni Uthiram
பங்குனி உத்திரம்
Happy Panguni Uthiram100 wishes

Vaikunta Ekadasi
வைகுண்ட ஏகாதசி
Blessed Vaikunta Ekadasi142 wishes

Karthigai Deepam
கார்த்திகை தீபம்
Happy Karthigai Deepam130 wishes















