TodayTools

St. Patrick's Day wishes

00 days

Swipe up for more cards

Happy St. Patrick's Day wishes, Irish blessings and fun messages for family, friends, kids and colleagues: shamrocks, parades and a sea of green.

131 wishes · 3 photo designs · Updated October 2026

St. Patrick's Day wishes for family (17)

  • Happy St. Patrick's Day, family. The soda bread is warm and the kettle is on.

  • Gran, thank you for teaching us the old songs. Happy St. Patrick's Day.

  • May our family always be as close as the three leaves of a shamrock.

  • Green jumpers on, parade seats saved. Happy St. Patrick's Day, everyone.

  • Happy St. Patrick's Day from [Your name] and family. Wishing you a grand day.

  • To my Irish family near and far: we raise a cup of tea to you today.

See all 17: St. Patrick's Day wishes for family

St. Patrick's Day wishes for friends (17)

  • Happy St. Patrick's Day, friend. You are my lucky charm.

  • Wishing you a pot of gold and a friend to share it with.

  • Happy St. Paddy's Day. See you at the parade in your greenest hat.

  • May your day be full of fiddles, feet tapping and good craic.

  • Happy St. Patrick's Day. Lucky me to have a friend like you.

  • Friends are the four-leaf clovers of life: hard to find and lucky to have.

See all 17: St. Patrick's Day wishes for friends

St. Patrick's Day wishes for your loved one (14)

  • Happy St. Patrick's Day, my love. Finding you was my greatest luck.

  • I do not need a four-leaf clover. I have you.

  • You are my pot of gold at the end of every rainbow.

  • Happy St. Patrick's Day to the one who makes my heart dance like a jig.

  • Of all the luck in Ireland, you are the best of it.

  • Wear green, hold my hand, and let us find the parade.

See all 14: St. Patrick's Day wishes for your loved one

St. Patrick's Day wishes for colleagues and boss (13)

  • Happy St. Patrick's Day. Wishing you a lucky week ahead.

  • Happy St. Patrick's Day to the team. Green snacks are in the kitchen.

  • May the luck of the Irish be with all our projects this month.

  • Happy St. Paddy's Day. Thank you for your hard work.

  • Wishing you a cheerful St. Patrick's Day.

  • Happy St. Patrick's Day. May your inbox be light and your day be bright.

See all 13: St. Patrick's Day wishes for colleagues and boss

St. Patrick's Day wishes for customers and clients (13)

  • Happy St. Patrick's Day from all of us. We are lucky to have customers like you.

  • Thank you for your trust. Wishing you the luck of the Irish.

  • Happy St. Patrick's Day. Our team is wearing green to celebrate you.

  • May your business grow like a field of shamrocks. Thank you for working with us.

  • Happy St. Paddy's Day to our clients and partners.

  • We struck gold with customers like you. Happy St. Patrick's Day.

See all 13: St. Patrick's Day wishes for customers and clients

Funny St. Patrick's Day wishes (14)

  • I am wearing so much green today, the plants think I am one of them.

  • Happy St. Patrick's Day. I looked for a four-leaf clover and found three three-leaf ones. Close enough.

  • My Irish dancing is mostly enthusiastic jumping. Happy St. Paddy's.

  • Wear green today. The pinch police are on patrol.

  • I followed the rainbow. It ended at the bakery. I am not complaining.

  • Happy St. Patrick's Day. My luck this year: I found a parking spot near the parade.

See all 14: Funny St. Patrick's Day wishes

Short St. Patrick's Day wishes for status (16)

  • Happy St. Patrick's Day.

  • Happy St. Paddy's.

  • Feeling lucky.

  • Green and grateful.

  • Shamrocks and smiles.

  • Sláinte to you.

See all 16: Short St. Patrick's Day wishes for status

St. Patrick's Day blessings and prayers (13)

  • May the road rise to meet you and the wind be always at your back. (A traditional Irish blessing.)

  • May Saint Patrick guard your home and keep your family safe.

  • May God hold you in the palm of His hand, today and every day.

  • May your heart be light, your home be warm and your friends be many.

  • On this feast of Saint Patrick, may faith, hope and love fill your days.

  • May the blessing of light be on you, light without and light within.

See all 13: St. Patrick's Day blessings and prayers

St. Patrick's Day wishes for kids (14)

  • Happy St. Patrick's Day, little leprechaun.

  • Did you wear green today? Good thinking.

  • Let us look for four-leaf clovers in the garden.

  • Happy St. Patrick's Day. Your shamrock drawing is going on the fridge.

  • Can you count all the green things in the room?

  • The parade has drums, dancers and big green hats. Let us go.

See all 14: St. Patrick's Day wishes for kids

St. Patrick's Day wishes images

Ready pictures to save or send. Tap Add my name to make one yours.

St. Patrick's Day wishes images16

Free to download and share. Tap Add my name to put your name on one.

  • St. Patrick's Day wishes image: Go raibh míle maith agat, and happy St. Patrick's Day.
  • St. Patrick's Day wishes image: Wishing our clan a day of music, laughter and full plates.
  • St. Patrick's Day wishes image: May your day be full of fiddles, feet tapping and good craic.
  • St. Patrick's Day wishes image: May the road rise to meet you and the wind be always at your back. (A traditional Irish blessing.)
  • St. Patrick's Day wishes image: You make me feel like the luckiest person in all of Ireland.
  • St. Patrick's Day wishes image: Lucky to work with such a great team. Happy St. Patrick's Day.
  • St. Patrick's Day wishes image: The parade has drums, dancers and big green hats. Let us go.
  • St. Patrick's Day wishes image: Thank you for your trust. Wishing you the luck of the Irish.
  • St. Patrick's Day wishes image: Happy St. Patrick's Day. I looked for a four-leaf clover and found three three-leaf ones. Close enough.
  • St. Patrick's Day wishes image: A wee bit of luck for you.
  • St. Patrick's Day wishes image: Wherever we live now, our hearts go back to the green hills today.
  • St. Patrick's Day wishes image: Green shirt, green socks, big smile. Ready for the parade?
  • St. Patrick's Day wishes image: May Saint Patrick guard your home and keep your family safe.
  • St. Patrick's Day wishes image: With you, every day feels like finding a four-leaf clover.
  • St. Patrick's Day wishes image: Wishing you and your family a happy St. Patrick's Day.
  • St. Patrick's Day wishes image: Let us build a leprechaun trap with paper, glue and glitter.

About St. Patrick's Day

St. Patrick's Day, on 17 March, honours Saint Patrick, the patron saint of Ireland, who brought Christianity to the island in the fifth century. It is a national holiday in Ireland.

Tradition says Patrick used the three-leaved shamrock to explain the Holy Trinity, which is why the shamrock became a symbol of the day and of Ireland.

Today it is a worldwide celebration of Irish culture. Cities hold parades with marching bands and Irish dancers, rivers and landmarks glow green, and families share soda bread, stew and music. Many people still begin the day at church.

How people celebrate St. Patrick's Day

  • Wearing green and a shamrock
  • Parades and marching bands
  • Irish music and dancing
  • Landmarks lit up green
  • Soda bread and Irish stew
  • Church services in the morning

How to wish well

  • "Happy St. Patrick's Day" is the usual greeting. In Irish it is "Lá Fhéile Pádraig sona duit".
  • An Irish blessing makes a warm message for family and older friends.
  • Keep humour gentle and clean; avoid jokes built on stereotypes about Irish people.
  • "St. Paddy's" is the friendly short form; "St. Patty's" is common in the US but some Irish people dislike it.

Questions about St. Patrick's Day

When is St. Patrick's Day?

On 17 March every year. If it falls in Holy Week, the church feast may move, but the public celebrations stay on 17 March.

Why do people wear green on St. Patrick's Day?

Green is linked to Ireland, the Emerald Isle, and to the shamrock. In the US, children may playfully pinch anyone not wearing green.

What do you say on St. Patrick's Day?

"Happy St. Patrick's Day". In Irish, "Lá Fhéile Pádraig sona duit" (Happy St. Patrick's Day to you).

Who was Saint Patrick?

A fifth-century missionary born in Britain, who was taken to Ireland as a young man, later returned as a bishop and became Ireland's patron saint.

Is St. Patrick's Day a public holiday?

Yes in Ireland and Northern Ireland, and in some other places such as Montserrat and Newfoundland and Labrador. Elsewhere it is a working day.

Keep exploring

Related

Coming up next

    All festival wishes

    Donate