Parsi New Year wishes
પારસી નવું વર્ષ- Navroz Mubarak
- નવરોઝ મુબારક
101 wishes · 2 languages · Updated October 2026
Swipe up for more cards
80 cards ready for Parsi New Year. Point at a card to send it, save it or change it.
Parsi New Year and Navroz Mubarak wishes: warm messages for family, friends, colleagues and customers in English and Gujarati.
101 wishes · 2 languages · Updated October 2026
Parsi New Year wishes for family (11)
Navroz Mubarak to my dear family. May our home be full of sali boti, laughter and good thoughts all year.
Sagan ni sev in the morning, a visit to the Agiary and the whole family at lunch. Happy Parsi New Year.
Mamma, Pappa, thank you for every Navroz of rangoli at the door and garlands on the frame. Saal Mubarak.
May our family live by Humata, Hukhta, Hvarshta: good thoughts, good words, good deeds.
Navroz Mubarak from [Your name] and family. May your new year be sweet as ravo.
To my brothers and sisters, a new year, the same old love and the same old fights over the last piece of patra ni machhi.
Parsi New Year wishes for friends (9)
Navroz Mubarak, my friend. May your year be full of good thoughts, good words and good deeds.
Happy Parsi New Year. May your plate be full of dhansak and your heart full of joy.
Saal Mubarak. Save me a glass of falooda.
May this new year bring you good health, good work and good people.
Wishing you a bright Navroz and a year that smells of fresh flowers and fresh starts.
Here is to new clothes, old friends and very good food. Navroz Mubarak.
Parsi New Year wishes for your loved one (8)
Navroz Mubarak, my love. Every new year with you is a sweet beginning.
May our love grow like the year's first flowers. Happy Parsi New Year, darling.
Good thoughts, good words, good deeds, and you. That is all I need this year.
Saal Mubarak to the one who makes every day feel like a festival.
Happy Navroz, my heart. May we share many more mornings of sev and sweet tea.
You are my favourite new year wish come true.
Parsi New Year wishes for colleagues and boss (8)
Navroz Mubarak. Wishing you and your family a happy Parsi New Year.
Saal Mubarak. May the new year bring you success and good health.
Happy Parsi New Year to the whole team.
Wishing you a bright Navroz.
May the new year bring you good work and peaceful days.
Navroz Mubarak. Enjoy the celebrations with your loved ones.
Parsi New Year wishes for customers and clients (8)
Navroz Mubarak from all of us. Thank you for your trust, and best wishes for the new year.
Wishing our customers a happy Parsi New Year full of good health and good fortune.
From our team to your family, Saal Mubarak.
With gratitude for your loyalty, we wish you a bright and prosperous Navroz.
May this new year bring growth to your home and your business. Navroz Mubarak.
Happy Parsi New Year to our valued clients and partners.
Funny Parsi New Year wishes (8)
Navroz Mubarak. My new year resolution: one plate of dhansak. Okay, two.
Happy Parsi New Year. The best part of Navroz is that lunch is never just lunch.
May your year be as long and happy as a Parsi family lunch.
Saal Mubarak. I have saved room for falooda since last Navroz.
New year, new clothes, same appetite. Navroz Mubarak.
Wishing you a Navroz with more sweets than calls from relatives. Almost impossible, I know.
Short Parsi New Year wishes for status (9)
Navroz Mubarak.
Saal Mubarak.
Happy Parsi New Year.
Good thoughts, good words, good deeds.
Humata, Hukhta, Hvarshta.
A bright new year to you.
Parsi New Year blessings and prayers (10)
May Ahura Mazda bless you with health, wisdom and happiness in the new year.
May the holy fire of the Atash Behram light your path and keep your heart pure.
May you walk the path of Asha, truth and right order, all year.
May good thoughts, good words and good deeds bring blessings to your home.
May the new year bring light to every dark corner of your life.
May your prayers at the Agiary today be heard and answered for good.
Parsi New Year wishes for kids (8)
Navroz Mubarak, little one. Shall we make a chalk rangoli at the door?
Happy Parsi New Year, sweetie. Sweet sev and new clothes. What a morning.
Good thoughts, good words, good deeds. Can you do one of each today?
Navroz Mubarak, champ. Let us go see the fire at the Agiary.
It is a new year. What new thing do you want to learn?
Happy Navroz. Your rangoli fish is the best one on the street.
Formal Parsi New Year wishes (8)
Please accept our warm wishes on the occasion of Navroz.
On the Parsi New Year, we extend our best wishes to you and your family.
May the new year bring health, peace and prosperity to you and your community.
With warm regards, Navroz Mubarak.
We extend our greetings to the Parsi community on Navroz.
Kind regards and best wishes for the Parsi New Year.
Parsi New Year wishes in Gujarati (14)
નવરોઝ મુબારક.
સાલ મુબારક.
હુમત, હુખ્ત, હ્વરશ્ત.
મારા વહાલા પરિવારને નવરોઝ મુબારક. નવું વરસ સુખ અને તંદુરસ્તી લાવે.
મમ્મા, પપ્પા, તમારા આશીર્વાદથી જ અમારું ઘર ઉજળું છે. સાલ મુબારક.
[Your name] અને પરિવાર તરફથી નવરોઝ મુબારક.
Parsi New Year wishes images
Ready pictures to save or send. Tap Add my name to make one yours.
Parsi New Year wishes images10
Free to download and share. Tap Add my name to put your name on one.
About Parsi New Year
The Parsi New Year, called Navroz, is the first day of Farvardin, the first month of the Shahenshahi calendar followed by most Parsis in India. Because that calendar has no leap year, the day moves slowly through the year and now falls in mid August.
Parsis are Zoroastrians whose ancestors came from Iran to Gujarat more than a thousand years ago. The day before is Pateti, a day of reflection and repentance; the new year itself is a day of joy.
Families clean their homes, draw chalk rangoli of fish and flowers at the door, hang garlands of roses and jasmine, wear new clothes and visit the Agiary or fire temple to pray. Breakfast is sweet sev and ravo, and lunch is a feast of dhansak, sali boti, patra ni machhi and falooda, shared with friends who drop by with Saal Mubarak.
How people celebrate Parsi New Year
- Chalk rangoli at the door
- Flower garlands (toran)
- Prayers at the Agiary fire temple
- Sweet sev and ravo for breakfast
- Dhansak, sali boti and patra ni machhi
- Falooda
- Visiting friends and family
How to wish well
- Navroz Mubarak or Saal Mubarak are the usual wishes. Happy Parsi New Year is fine in English.
- Some Parsis and Iranis keep Jamshedi Navroz on 21 March instead or as well; check which day your friends celebrate.
- A line about good thoughts, good words, good deeds (Humata, Hukhta, Hvarshta) suits the day well.
- Gentle jokes about the big lunch are part of the fun; keep the fire temple and prayers respectful.
Questions about Parsi New Year
When is the Parsi New Year 2027?
The Parsi New Year (Shahenshahi) falls on 15 August 2027. It moves one day earlier after each leap year, so it is on 14 August from 2028.
What do you say on Parsi New Year?
Navroz Mubarak or Saal Mubarak, meaning happy new year.
Is Parsi New Year the same as Nowruz?
Both mean new day. Jamshedi Navroz, on the spring equinox around 21 March, is the Persian Nowruz. The Parsi New Year in August follows the Shahenshahi calendar.
Why does the Parsi New Year date change?
The Shahenshahi calendar has 365 days and no leap day, so each leap year it slips one day earlier in the Gregorian calendar.
What food is made on Parsi New Year?
Sweet sev and ravo for breakfast, and a lunch of dhansak, sali boti, patra ni machhi, pulao and falooda.
Keep exploring
- Parsi New Year wishes: family
- Parsi New Year wishes: friends
- Parsi New Year wishes: loved one
- Parsi New Year wishes: colleagues
- Parsi New Year wishes: customers
- Parsi New Year wishes: funny
- Parsi New Year wishes: short
- Parsi New Year wishes: blessings
- Parsi New Year wishes: kids
- Parsi New Year wishes: formal
- In Gujarati
Related

Nowruz
نوروز
Happy Nowruz175 wishes

Diwali
दीपावली
Happy Diwali304 wishes

New Year
नया साल
Happy New Year247 wishes

Gudi Padwa
गुढीपाडवा
Happy Gudi Padwa144 wishes









